INDUSTRY INSTITUTE INTERACTION

1. GATE 2019 Rankers in Biotechnology

Placements Summary

Year

 

Higher Studies

(M Tech / MS / MBA)

Jobs

% placed

2017-18

 

10

18

92

2016-17

 

21

18

85

         

*Process is on

Placement Details 2017-18

Organization

Area of Work

Number Placed

Embio Ltd. Mahad

Fermentation

1

Biocon Bangalore

Biopharmaceuticals

3

Syngene Intl. Bangalore

Biopharmaceuticals

1

Wockhardt Aurangabad

Biopharmaceuticals

2

Novozymes Bangalore

Enzymes

1

Biozeen Bangalore

Equipment Design

1

GangaGen Biotechnologies Bangalore

Microbiology

1

MAARC Labs Pune

Analytical Technologies

1

ST Genetics

Semen sorting technologies

1

B K L Walawalkar Rural Medical College and HospitalDervan

Cell Culture

1

IZeal Healthcare, Kotak Mahindra

Other than Biotech Core

5

Total

18

 Placement Details 2016-17

Organization

Area of Work

Number Placed

Reliance Life Sciences Ltd. Mumbai

Biopharmaceuticals

4

Embio Ltd. Mahad

Fermentation

Biotransformation

1

Biocon Ltd. Bangalore

Biopharmaceuticals

4

D. D. Enterprises Pune

Design

2

Emrald Kolhapur

Biofertilizers

1

CPC Diagnostics Chennai

Diagnostics Marketing

1

Inventurus

Clinical data analyst

1

Jay Biotech Pune

(BCIL Entry)

Agri Biotech

1

WockhardtAurnagabad

(BCIL Entry)

Biopharmaceuticals

2

Hi Tech Biosciences

(BCIL Entry)

Biopharmaceuticals

1

Total

18

 Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)

 

Sr. No.

Organization

Area

1

Embio Ltd. Mahad

Microbiology, Fermentation

2

Emerald Kolhapur

Agricultural technology

3

Central Dogma Pvt. Ltd. Pune

Technical Training in Biotech

4

Mahalaxmi E-Recycler Pune

E-waste recycle

5

Nina Foods Kolhapur

Food Technology

6

SG Phytopharma Pvt. Ltd. Kolhapur

Ayurvedic medicine

7

Karveer Pharma Pvt. Ltd. Kolhapur

Medicine

8

D.Y. Patil School of Biotechnology and Bioinformatics Navi Mumbai

Food Technology, Bioinformatics

 

Year 2016-17

Organization

Area of Work

Number Placed

Reliance Life Sciences Ltd. Mumbai

Biopharmaceuticals

4

Embio Ltd. Mahad

Fermentation

Biotransformation

1

Biocon Ltd. Bangalore

Biopharmaceuticals

4

D. D. Enterprises Pune

Design

2

Emrald Kolhapur

Biofertilizers

1

CPC Diagnostics Chennai

Diagnostics Marketing

1

Inventurus

Clinical data analyst

1

Jay Biotech Pune

(BCIL Entry)

Agri Biotech

1

Wockhardt Aurnagabad

(BCIL Entry)

Biopharmaceuticals

2

Hi Tech Biosciences

(BCIL Entry)

Biopharmaceuticals

1

Total

18

2. MoUs

Sr. No. Organization Area
1 SCS renewable energy Pvt. Ltd. (Indian Biodiesel Corporation)Baramati Biodiesel
2 Central Dogma Pvt. Ltd. Pune Technical Training in Biotech
3 Platonic India Nashik Biopesticides
4 Karveer Pharma Pvt. Ltd. Kolhapur Medicine
5 Nina Foods Kolhapur Food Technology
6 SG Phytopharma Pvt. Ltd. Kolhapur Ayurvedic medicine
7 Aishwarya Hi Tech  Bioremedies Kolhapur Herbal Products
8 Mahalaxmi E-Recycler Pune E-waste recycle
9 D.Y. Patil School of Biotechnology and Bioinformatics Navi Mumbai Food Technology, Bioinformatics

3. Industrial visits and training

Anthem Biosciences Wockhardt
Dyna Biotech Pvt. Ltd. Serum Institute of India
Lupin Ltd. , Pune Biocon Ltd., Bangalore
Ingenesys Pvt.Ltd., Pune Richcore Life Sciences Ltd., Bangalore
SciGen Ltd., Pune Fermenta Biotech Ltd., Thane
MabPharm Ltd., Goa ABMauri Ltd. , Chiplun
Shreya Life Sciences, Aurangabad United Breweries, Aurangabad
Gadre Marines, Ratnagiri Finolex Ltd. , Ratnagiri
Mala’s Foods Ltd. , Mahabaleshwar Reliance Life Sciences, Navi Mumbai
Venky’s Ltd. , Pune Sanofi Ltd., Goa
Seema Biotech, Warananagar Nina Foods Ltd. , Kolhapur
SG Phyto-Pharma Pvt. Ltd., Kolhapur Karveer Pharma Ltd. , Kolhapur
Aishwarya Hi Tech Bioremedies, Kolhapur Kolhapur Zilla Dugdha Utpadak Sahakari Sangh Ltd. , Kolhapur

 4.Past Activities 

Year 16-17

List of activities conducted

Sr. No Name of activity Resource person with designation Date
1 Guest Lecture on “Research Opportunities in Biotechnology” Mr.  Mr. Prasanna Karmarkar

 

Assistant Professor,

Dept. of Computer Science,

Shivaji University

Kolhapur

10/2/2017
2 Guest Lecture on ‘IPSC and Studies Abroad’ Mr. Abhijeet Deshmukh, Research Scholar, Johns Hopkins University , USA 4/1/2017
3 Guest Lecture on Scope and Opportunities in Biopharma Industries Mr. Atul Vhanmarathi, Research Associate, Pfizer Biologics Development Center, Chennai 14/10/2016
4 One day workshop on ‘Design and operations of Bioreactors’ and HR meet. 1.      Mr. Vijay Patil– GM-Project Head, Dyna Biotech, Pune

 

2.      Mr. Vinod Patil,                           MD –Dyna Biotech, Pune

3.      Mr. Farooq Shaikh., Senior GM-ASAL-TATA Group of Companies, Pune

17/9/ 2016
5 Guest Lecture on ‘Role of Biotech Engineer in Equipment Designng Sector’ Ms. Gayatri Pawar

 

Senior Executive,

D.D.Enterprises, Pune

7/9/2016
6 Guest Lecture on Current Production Processes used in Biopharma industries. Mr. Deepak Dakre

 

Senior Executive –Process Engineer

Reliance Life Sciences, Rabale, Navi Mumbai

7/9/2016
7 Guest Lecture on Intellectual Property Rights Mr. Daniel D’mello

 

Research Associate,

E Value Serve, Gurgaon

7/9/2016
8 Guest Lecture on Several Opportunities in Biotechnology Sector Dr. Uddhav Kelavkar,

 

Founder Member,

Chief Executive Officer-NUtechbiomarkers.ltd.IIC, GA, USA

22/7/2016
9 Guest Lecture on Unit Operations in Pharma Industries Mr. V.A.Kothiwale

 

Vice president –Works-Lupin Tarapur

20/7/2016
10 Guest Lecture on Industrial Fermentations’ Mr. Viral Shant,

 

Research  Scientist,

Zydus Cadila Ltd.,

Ahmadabad.

30/06/2016
11 Open day for 11th Std Students from Padmaraje Junior College, Kolhapur   23/01/2017
12 Campus by CPC Diagnostic, Chennai for BE Students 1.      Mr. Khan –HR-Manager , CPC Diagnostic, Chennai

 

2.      Mr. Annirudh.-Asst. HR Manager, CPC Diagnostic, Chennai

8/2/2017
13 Pioneer :Biogenera-SPell Me & Genius Dr. Mrs Varsha Rayanade 21&22/1/2017
14 Water a tree, Save a Tree Engeners Biotech Dept. Association 11/2/2017
15. National science day celebration:Health is Wealth, Health checkup for students, Teaching & non-teaching staff , Administrative staff of KIT Engeners Biotech Dept. Association/ NSS Unit KIT/ Ayur health & Wellness club 28/2/2017
  1. Womens Day Celebration – 8/3/2017
  2. Teachers DAY Celebration
  3. HR-Meet-17/9/16
  4. Engineer’s Day Celebration

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extra Co-curricular (Sports/NSS/NCC/Cultural)

Sr.no Name of Student Rank Name of event  
 
 
1 KaldhoneLaxmi Suresh 1 Relay-100m  
2 KaldhoneLaxmi Suresh 1 Breast Stroke-100m  
3 KaldhoneLaxmi Suresh 1 Back Stroke-50m  
4 Sharvari Patil 3 Add Mad Show (AddMaking)  
5 Aditya Patil 1 On Air Gathering  
6 Krutika Khinvasara 1 Charcha  
7 Krutika Khinvasara 1 Youth festival (elocution)  
8 Aditya Patil 1 Chanakshya  
9 Fain alexy parackel 1 Badminton  
10 Sushant Jadhav 2 Lead india-GK competition  
11 Seema Rajwade 1 Badminton  
12 Rida Maner 2 Technique