2017-18
Sr. No Name of Activity Resource person Date
1 Two day workshop on Metallurgy for Non- Metallurgist Invited Guest by ASM International India Chapter, Mumbai 09-03-2017
2 Introductory Workshop – Basic I/O Components and circuits on breadboard Mr. N. V. Deshpande 25-06-2017
3 Participation in virtual Baja Competition Organised by SAEINDIA 14-07-2017
4 PCB Making and Soldering Mr. Ajinkya Dixit 23-07-2017
5 Refreshing Course on basics of programming Mr. N. V. Deshpande 30-07-2017
6 1 Day workshop on “General Four wheeler awareness for road safety” Experts from Kolhapur Zilla Four wheeler Mechanic Garage Owners Association. 30-07-2017
7 Inauguration  of ” MECHANAS ,SAE , ISHRAE, TRIGGER,LAMPS,ISTE MR. Nikhil Padate 30-07-2017
8 Teacher Training Programme for School Teachers under AWIM competition Dr. Kamal Vora 05-08-2017
9 Arduino Programming – By Trigger – The Mechatronics Club Mr. Ajinkya Dixit 08-06-2017
10 MECHARENA 2K17 (GD & Debate Competition) Judges-Mr.Mandar Deshpande 13-08-2017
11 MEDHA at DoT, Shivaji University, Kolhapur. IIT faculty and Renowned Doctors 21-08-2017
12 Technical and aptitude test for T.E.  HR meet 15-09-2017
13 Placement drive Mr.Ghanashyam Chendake-ISHRAE 16-09-2017
14 H.R.Meet Dept.of Mechanical Engg. 17-09-2017
15 Interaction with faculty regarding Industry Institute interaction Mr. Padwal, Rathi Transformers Pune 10-12-2017
16 SAE-AWIM city level olympics SAE India 19-12-2017
17 I RENEW a regional level Innovative Renewable Energy Project Competition. 1)Mr. Deepak Dhadoti (Managing Director,Servocontrols & Aerospace India Pvt.Ltd Belgaum)

2)Mr. Mandar Vinze (Chairman ISNT  Chapter Pune)

02-11-2018
18 TEXPLORE-18    Phoenix-The Startup event
  1. N.S.Desai
  2. N.V.Deshpande
  3. Atish chavan
  4. Rajesh Gade
  5. Mangesh Patil (MD, Mourya Group of Companies)
  6. A. R. Nigvekar
02-10-2018
19 One day workshop on “Research Sensitisation scheme under lead college”
  1. Dr. P.S. Patil(Dean Science & Engg. SU Kolhapur
  2. Mr.Rajwardhan Jagdale(Pushparaj Engineers)
02-06-2018
20 One day workshop on SG Iron Casting Technology for clients of Hudli & Sons from Khortum Industry, Sudan South Africa Prof.S. S. Mane, Mrs. R. G. Raichur, Prof.B.S. Kamble 02-08-2018
21 Two days FDP on Applications of Internet of Things(IoT) Mr.  Niraj Kapase(Technical Dirrector IoT Pro Banglore) 24-02-2018 &               25-02-2018
2016-17
Sr. No Name of Activity Resource person Date
1 I RENEW a regional level Innovative Renewable Energy Project Competition.
  1. Mr. SangramPatil – Marvellous Engineers Pvt Ltd.
  2. Mr.D.V. Ghanekar-MD Gokul Dudh
  3. Mr. Shashikant S Jaybhaye MEDA Pune.
23/01/2017
2  One day Seminar on Boiler Technology
  1. Mr. Mohan Patil,
  2. Mr. M.S. Shendkar,
  3. Mr. B.K.Pangare,
  4. Mr. Sarang Matade
05 &06/08/16
3 Workshop on VSSC ISRO’S FEASTSMT FEA Technology
  1. Mr. Rajtilak,
  2. Mr. Vinod Atpadkar, SVR Infotech
09/11/2016
5 Modern Technologies in Foundry Practices organised by department of Mechanical & Production  and Engg  Mr. Kaushik, 3D flow , Bangaluru. 24/9/16
6 Switch by MIT Pune
  1. Mr. Sangram Patil,
  2. Mr. Ravindra Birje,
  3. Mr. Pradip Dhage,
  4. Mr. Chandrakant Jadhav
20/9/16
7 ISNEE workshop Nexus Institute , Pune 23/7-25/7
8 Two days workshop on NDT
  1. Mr. Babasaheb Mate,
  2. Mr. Nerulkar,
  3. Mr. Pangare,
  4. Mr. Gophan.
5,6/8/16
9 One day workshop on launching of virtual lab setup for RAC lab euipments Anucool Industries 20/8/16
10 HR meet for SE Mechanical
  1. Mr. Madan Mohan Raju ,
  2. Mr. Sharad Desai,
  3. Mrs. Chougule
21/8/16
11 Advisory board meet  Advisory Board Members 27/8/16
12 HR meet for TE Mechanical Sachin Magdum, Tushar Tejawat, Sanjay Burse, Sharad Desai. 3/9/2016
13 SAE Inauguration Prof. Abhijeet Hingway 6/9/2016
14. Inaugaration of MECHANAS and Guest Lecture on “ Entrepreneurship Skills & Development  Mr. Rajvardhan Jagdale, Pushpraj industries.  20/09/2016
15. General Check up camp of Two Wheeler of Third Year Students Mr. Dhananjay Aswale and Team from Kolhapur District Two wheeler mechanics’ Asssociation 18/01/2017
16. Inauguration of  ISNT students’ chapter and  two days workshop on Welding technology
  1. Mr.Prasad Saundalgekar
  2. Mr.Sachin Patil
  3. Mr.Kiran Kudatarkar
10/2/2017 &11/2/2017
17. Workshop on Go-Kart Design Development and Manufacturing
  1. Khushal Singh,
  2. Rahul Ranjan
  3. Phuspinder Singh
  4. Mr. Chittesh Mandody,
  5. Mr. Sanjeev Ghorpade,
  6. Mr. Ranveer RajeBhosale.
23/02/2017  to 04/03/2017

 

2015-16
Sr. No Name of Activity Resource person Date
1. Inauguration of

BETiC Kolhapur

Dr. B. Ravi 14th July2015
2. Seminar on Advances on Biomedical Technology Dr. Suresh Deshpande 25th July 2015
3. Project orientation for B.E. Mechanical students
  1. Mr.Madan Kulkarni
  2. Mr.Nishikant Salvekar
  3. Mr.Suhas Deshpande
28th July 2015
4. Two days workshop on teaching methodology for CAD CAM lab at TE Mechanical
  1. Mr. G. V. Dasarthi
  2. Mr. Hari – CADEM, Bangalore
1st August 2015
5. Best practices in teaching and learning CNC metal cutting technology
  1. Mr. G. V. Dasarthi
  2. Mr. Hari – CADEM, Bangalore
2nd August 2015
6. ASM student chapter Inauguration and guest lecture
  1. Prof. V. R. Altekar
  2. Dr. N. M. Joshi
19th August 2015
8. Guest lecture on Applied Mathematics
  1. Mr. Charuhas Joshi
  2. Mr. Chandrahas Halai
3rd September  2015
10. Guest lecture on Opportunities in the field of HVAC and benefits of Autodesk certification Mr. Nagesh Patil 10th September 2015
11. LAMPS Inauguration and guest lecture on Career Opportunities for girls in Civil Services
  1. Mrs. Swapna Jarag
  2.  Ms. Vasundhara Bhopale
11th September 2015
13. Inauguration of ISNEE and guest lecture Mr. Ujjwal Sathe 16th September 2015
14. HR Meet
  1. Mr. Sharad Desai
  2. Mr. Ulhas Chandratre
23rd September 2015
15. Programme organized by SAE- General checkup camp with Two wheeler association
  1. Mr. Dhanjay Asawle
  2. Mr. Abhijeet Pawar
  3. Mr. Sambhaji Patil
17th January2016
16. Introductory Workshop – By Trigger – The Mechatronics Club                    – 1st February 2016
17. Arduino Programming – By Trigger – The Mechatronics Club Mr. Ajinkya Dixit 8th February2016
18. Guest lecture on recent trends in Mechatronics
  1. Dr. Gaurish Naik
  2. Dr. R.K.Kamat
5th March 2016
2014-15
Sr. No. Name of Activity Resource person Date
1. Guest Lecture-

Excellence in Manufacturing Engg.

Prof. S.D. Kore- IIT Guwahati 15th July 2014
2. Welcome and orientation programme of

S.E Mechanical Students

  1. Lt. Col Jagdish J. Gadekar- Commanding officer 56 NCC Battalion Kolhapur
  2. Ms. Pallavi Desai- Director. Achievers Academy Kolhapur
  3. Mr. AniruddhaDeshpande- Director, GATE Forum Kolhapur
  4. Dr. Ms. Apte- Director IMER KIT
  5. Mr. SandeepSalokhe- Director, Sunbin industries Kolhpur
7th Aug. 2014
3. Felicitation during Flag Hoisting Ceremony, of Team Smoking Pistons– Group of Mechanical Engineering students of ISNEE Students Chapter, were the winners at ISNEE organized national level Quad Bike competition conducted at Meerut U.P on 2-4th August 2014
  1. Mr. SachinMenon Hon. Chairman,
  2. Mr.BharatPatil Hon. Vice Chairman,
  3. Mr. SajidHudli Hon.  Secretary
  4. Dr. V.V. Karjinni Principal KIT COE Kolhapur

 

 

15th Aug. 2014
4. Start of 60 hours training programme on CFD For Final year students Ms. Mitali Bassargi- Aprameya Associates Pune 15th Aug. 2014
5. Inauguration of various student chapters of the Department Viz. MECHANAS,LAMPS, SAE, ISNEE, ISHRAE
  1. Mrs. Kamal Hardikar- Retired  – Principal Devchand College Nippani
  2. Mr. Nikhil Padte
  3. Mr. Salvekar- Past President ISHRAE Kolhapur- Sangli Region
  4. Mr. S.M Kokane- CEO Sai Service Kolhapur
20th Aug. 2014
6. Alumni meet for students of 2k6,2k7,2k8,2k9 Total Number of Alumni- 25 attended 15th Aug. 2014
7. Guest Lecture-

Safety Vision Zero

Mr. Girish Parvate Patil Sept. 2014
8. One Day Workshop on Teaching Methodology  for Manufacturing subjects of SE
  1. Prof.Dr. B.S. Gawali
  2. Prof.Dr. S.M. Sawant
27th Sep. 2014
9. MSME  organized Entrepreneurship Development programme
  1. Mr. Rajendra Shinde
  2. Mr. Abhay Daptardar
  3. Mr.Surendra Jain
20th Sept 2014
10. CII Organized Entrepreneurship Development programme
  1. Mr.Ashwini Malhotra
  2. Mr.Yogesh Kulkarni
  3. Mr.Ninad Karpe
  4. Mr.Sachin Shirgaonkar
Sept.2013-14
11. Advisory Board Meeting Advisory Board Members 29th Nov. 2014
12. Inauguration of ASM International student chapter and Kolhapur chapter
  1. Dr. A. K. Tiwari
  2. Dr. H. M. Mehta
  3. Mr. Prem Kumar Arora
  4. Mr. Prakash Maladkar
16th January 2015
13. Guest lecture on “Lost  foam casting method “organized by and at Mayura steels Shiroli Kolhapur Prof. GUO PENG of Huazhong University of Science & technology and National LFC and VPC Technological society Wuhan, P.R.China 1st February 2015
14. A workshop on Diversity at workplace, need of an hour initiated by Cummins India Ltd
  1. Ms. Aditi Sharma
  2. Ms. Rekha Singh
  3. Mr. Suhas Deshpande
  4. Dr. P.J Kulkarni
  5. Mr.Manoj Solanki
  6. Ms.Soumya Chaturvedi
28th Feb 2015
15. Two days workshop on SELF DEFENCE organized by LAMPS
  1. Ms Kavita Jambhale
  2. Ms Sushma Patole
1st  & 2nd March 2015
 16. Four days workshop on Non Destructive Testing conducted by ISNT Pune Chapter Organised by ASM students Mr. Arvind Deshpande- Director, AG group of Industries

 

12th -15th March 2015